Top Sophomore Boys Performers From Arizona State Meet

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

Amphitheather sophomore Gamar Garem won the Division 3 boys 800 meter title in a time of 1:57.29. (Photo by John Hays)
Check out who were the top sophomore boys performers at the 2017 Arizona Outdoor Track & Field State Championships.

100 Meter Dash

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 11.46
Sahuaro High School
2019
2 11.54
Pinnacle High School
2019
3 11.64
Raymond S. Kellis High School
2019
4 11.92
Salpointe Catholic High School
2019

200 Meter Dash

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 23.02
Cienega High School
2019
2 23.51
Desert Edge High School
2019
3 23.53
Sahuaro High School
2019
4 24.46
Thatcher High School
2019

400 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 50.71
Perry High School
2019
2 50.82
Casteel
2019
3 51.07
Desert Vista High School
2019
4 52.07
Salpointe Catholic High School
2019
5 52.12
Valley Lutheran High School
2019
6 52.13
Corona del Sol High School
2019
7 52.14
Benjamin Franklin
2019

800 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 1:57.29
Amphitheater High School
2019
2 1:59.46
Corona del Sol High School
2019
3 2:00.67
Sahuarita High School
2019
4 2:00.71
Rincon University High School
2019
5 2:02.53
Salpointe Catholic High School
2019
6 2:03.58
Highland High
2019
7 2:03.76
Mesa Mountain View High School
2019
8 2:08.09
Queen Creek High School
2019
9 2:08.97
Joseph City High School
2019
10 2:09.71
Campo Verde High School
2019
11 2:11.03
Chandler Preparatory Academy
2019
12 2:14.30
Casteel
2019
13 2:14.60
Valley Christian High School
2019

1,600 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:26.31
Campo Verde High School
2019
2 4:28.29
Amphitheater High School
2019
3 4:34.75
Joseph City High School
2019
4 4:35.22
Canyon Del Oro High School
2019
5 4:35.68
Brophy College Preparatory
2019
6 4:39.38
Desert Vista High School
2019
7 4:40.85
Mesa Mountain View High School
2019
8 4:42.42
Peoria High School
2019
9 4:42.48
Desert Vista High School
2019
10 4:45.50
Shadow Ridge High School
2019
11 4:45.77
Apollo High School
2019
12 4:46.90
Page High School
2019
13 4:52.73
Valley Christian High School
2019
14 4:54.27
Arizona College Prep
2019
15 4:57.84
Chandler Preparatory Academy
2019
16 4:59.69
Hopi High School
2019

3,200 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 9:28.89
Campo Verde High School
2019
2 9:45.46
Canyon Del Oro High School
2019
3 10:05.03
Camelback High School
2019
4 10:09.11
Page High School
2019
5 10:19.08
Chinle High School
2019
6 10:25.66
Joseph City High School
2019
7 10:27.95
Page High School
2019
8 10:37.01
Empire High
2019
9 10:41.62
Northland Preparatory Academy
2019
10 10:57.37
Glendale Prep Academy
2019

110 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 15.10
Chandler High School
2019
2 15.87
Williams Field High School
2019
3 16.24
Camp Verde High School
2019
4 16.31
Thatcher High School
2019
5 17.26
Thatcher High School
2019
6 20.14
Benson High School
2019

300 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 38.66
Brophy College Preparatory
2019
2 39.25
Desert Vista High School
2019
3 40.84
Ironwood Ridge High School
2019
4 41.63
Thatcher High School
2019
5 43.38
Seton Catholic High School
2019
6 52.54
Williams Field High School
2019

4x100 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

4x400 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

4x800 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

Shot Put

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 51-3
Mountain Pointe High School
2019
2 45-1
Mesa Mountain View High School
2019
3 45-0.5
Mingus Union High School
2019
4 42-8
Page High School
2019
5 42-4.5
Safford High School
2019
6 41-8.25
Benson High School
2019
7 40-5
Ironwood Ridge High School
2019
8 36-10
San Manuel Jr. Sr. High School
2019

Discus

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 148-0
Mountain Pointe High School
2019
2 140-1
Campo Verde High School
2019
3 135-10
Tolleson Union High School
2019
4 128-3
Salpointe Catholic High School
2019
5 124-4
Deer Valley High School
2019
6 122-3
Mingus Union High School
2019
6 122-3
Benson High School
2019
8 122-1
Arizona Lutheran Academy
2019
9 116-2
Safford High School
2019

Long Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 23-4
Sahuaro High School
2019
2 22-5.5
Sunnyslope High School
2019
3 21-10
Empire High
2019
3 21-10
Cienega High School
2019
5 21-7.5
Holbrook High School
2019
6 20-9.75
Snowflake High School
2019
7 20-9.25
Mountain Pointe High School
2019
8 20-8.25
Sahuarita High School
2019
9 20-1.25
Chandler High School
2019
10 20-0.75
Scottsdale Christian Academy
2019
11 19-5
Camp Verde High School
2019
12 19-4.75
Bourgade Catholic High School
2019

Triple Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 44-11
Boulder Creek High School
2019
2 43-3
Holbrook High School
2019
3 42-4.5
Lake Havasu High School
2019
4 42-0.5
Verrado High School
2019
5 41-9.5
Brophy College Preparatory
2019
6 41-8
Bourgade Catholic High School
2019
7 41-3.5
Campo Verde High School
2019
8 40-9
Mountain Pointe High School
2019
9 40-8
Campo Verde High School
2019
10 40-5.75
Douglas High
2019
11 39-11
Peoria High School
2019
12 39-5.5
Valley Christian High School
2019
13 39-4.25
Higley High School
2019
14 38-5
Coolidge High School
2019
15 38-4
Thatcher High School
2019
16 38-3
Camp Verde High School
2019
17 37-6
Veritas Preparatory Academy
2019

High Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6-4
Hamilton High School
2019
1 6-4
Snowflake High School
2019
3 6-2
Pinnacle High School
2019
3 6-2
Sunnyslope High School
2019
5 5-10
Desert Mountain High School
2019
5 5-10
Gilbert High School
2019
5 5-10
Cactus Shadows High School
2019
5 5-10
Notre Dame Preparatory
2019
5 5-10
Lee Williams High School
2019
10 5-6
Morenci Jr./Sr. High School
2019
11 5-4
Phoenix Christian Junior/Senior High School
2019
11 5-4
Tombstone High School
2019
11 5-4
Willcox High School
2019

Pole Vault

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 13-0
Show Low High School
2019
2 12-6
Sedona Red Rock
2019
2 12-6
Marcos de Niza High School
2019
2 12-6
Marcos de Niza High School
2019
2 12-6
Gilbert High School
2019
6 12-0
Show Low High School
2019
7 11-6
Valley Christian High School
2019
7 11-6
Blue Ridge High School
2019
9 10-6
Round Valley High School
2019
9 10-6
Sedona Red Rock
2019
Comments