Arizona Boys: Who Has The Best Returning JV XC Squad?

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Taking the next 7 returning runners (#8-14) on each squad, we project the best JV boys cross country squads in the state of Arizona this season. 
1Brophy College Preparatory (AZ)21
1) Matthew Whitehouse17:11.801
2) Eric Lin17:13.702
3) Jay Patel17:23.004
4) Andrew Duque17:35.306
5) Cole Januszewski17:37.208
Average Time: 17:24.20 Total Time: 1:27:01.00 1-5 Split: 25.40
6) Aidan Mcguire17:45.4018
7) Chris Stanek18:01.9024
2Desert Vista High School (AZ)62
1) Marshall Smith17:33.405
2) Milan Patel17:40.9012
3) David Syms17:42.5014
4) Nicolo Perciballi17:42.8015
5) William Strickland17:43.0016
Average Time: 17:40.52 Total Time: 1:28:22.60 1-5 Split: 9.60
6) Noah Werbelow17:44.0017
7) Vincent Larente17:50.8020
3Highland High (AZ)71
1) Ryan Crockett17:17.003
2) Blake Halbert17:40.4011
3) Kent Garner17:42.5013
4) Sam Green17:56.6221
5) Marshall Hammond17:59.7023
Average Time: 17:43.24 Total Time: 1:28:36.22 1-5 Split: 42.70
6) Caeden Campbell18:09.6032
7) Andrew Culley18:16.0043
4Perry High School (AZ)80
1) Marshall Conley17:36.007
2) Owen Jackson17:37.809
3) Dana Crist17:39.1010
4) Ethan Moss18:03.0025
5) Samuel Anderson18:07.5029
Average Time: 17:48.68 Total Time: 1:29:03.40 1-5 Split: 31.50
6) Matthew Smith18:15.0040
7) Thomas Smith18:39.5058
5Red Mountain High School (AZ)175
1) Samuel Bench17:49.1019
2) Joseph Hamilton17:58.9022
3) Marquavias Branden18:09.4031
4) Braden Watkins18:12.9035
5) Elliott Vanderploeg18:48.1068
Average Time: 18:11.68 Total Time: 1:30:58.40 1-5 Split: 59.00
6) Kj Rubinstein18:54.0076
7) Ryan Gomez18:55.7080
6American Leadership Academy (AZ)223
1) Dallin Parker18:06.1027
2) Sam Shirley18:14.0038
3) Matthew Russo18:22.0046
4) Giovanni Castellanos18:28.0051
5) Kaden Vetsch18:42.7161
Average Time: 18:22.56 Total Time: 1:31:52.81 1-5 Split: 36.61
6) Gabriel Poland18:49.0070
7) Michael Adair18:59.7084
7Mesa Mountain View High School (AZ)239
1) Addison Belnap18:12.8034
2) Joshua Judd18:20.8044
3) Jason Rodriguez18:28.1052
4) Jason Rodriguez18:31.9054
5) Sam Negrete18:32.0055
Average Time: 18:25.12 Total Time: 1:32:05.60 1-5 Split: 19.20
6) Gavin Scofield18:35.2056
7) Samuel Lichlyter19:03.3086
8Skyline High School (AZ)243
1) Tatum Jelleberg18:03.0026
2) Taylor Begody18:07.4028
3) Jordan Gloria18:21.0045
4) Nathan Weldon18:22.2047
5) Julius Mcdonald19:11.9097
Average Time: 18:25.10 Total Time: 1:32:05.50 1-5 Split: 1:08.90
6) Enrique Gonzalez19:28.60116
7) Juan Alicea19:48.10154
9Boulder Creek High School (AZ)311
1) Seth Rice-nulty18:23.2049
2) Josh Judd18:25.2850
3) Nathan Magro18:44.7063
4) Alex Cole18:45.6066
5) Nick Gall18:59.3083
Average Time: 18:39.62 Total Time: 1:33:18.08 1-5 Split: 36.10
6) Kaleo Inez19:07.1090
7) Grant Davis19:38.10130
10Catalina Foothills High School (AZ)345
1) Danny Kersey18:14.9039
2) Evan Kamp18:23.0048
3) Kristian Zwiers18:46.0067
4) William Grobe19:07.3091
5) Mark Meikle19:16.00100
Average Time: 18:45.44 Total Time: 1:33:47.20 1-5 Split: 1:01.10
6) Alexander Zhou19:21.00104
7) James Hollingsworth19:27.20113
11Corona del Sol High School (AZ)463
1) Caleb Venjohn18:42.3060
2) Daniel Nichols18:54.1077
3) Ethan Abeyta19:06.5089
4) Matt Montana19:10.0093
5) Austin Hart19:44.90144
Average Time: 19:07.56 Total Time: 1:35:37.80 1-5 Split: 1:02.60
6) Carlos Mendoza20:19.50202
7) Jacob Cheshire20:40.00234
12Campo Verde High School (AZ)470
1) Wyatt Hanson18:15.0041
2) Cade Martinez19:10.9094
3) Ethan Bertrand19:24.60108
4) Anthony Cox19:25.10110
5) Kyle Mclemore19:29.50117
Average Time: 19:09.02 Total Time: 1:35:45.10 1-5 Split: 1:14.50
6) Trenton Lundin19:34.00122
7) Trenton Bollschwei19:40.00136
13Chandler High School (AZ)485
1) Kellen Chipman18:12.5033
2) Tomas Martin18:52.6073
3) Kevin Parra18:54.0075
4) Carlos Arroyo19:44.20142
5) Austin Holland19:53.90162
Average Time: 19:07.44 Total Time: 1:35:37.20 1-5 Split: 1:41.40
6) Manuel Mendoza19:56.00165
7) Edgar Suarez20:38.80230
14Cibola High School (AZ)489
1) William Ball18:58.5082
2) Christian Cartier19:08.3092
3) Elian Macias19:13.0098
4) Daniel Gonzalez19:16.20102
5) Emmit Phillips19:27.60115
Average Time: 19:12.72 Total Time: 1:36:03.60 1-5 Split: 29.10
6) Marco Aguilera19:47.70153
7) Marko Sanchez hernandez19:58.10170
15Chinle High School (AZ)504
1) Stran Yazzie18:13.7637
2) Adriano Bia18:15.3042
3) Cael Denetdeel19:13.6099
4) Reekal Descheeny19:21.00105
5) Cash Harvey20:35.50221
Average Time: 19:07.83 Total Time: 1:35:39.16 1-5 Split: 2:21.74
6) Nathan Francisco22:03.00318
16Hamilton High School (AZ)505
1) Andrew Logan18:09.3030
2) Trysten Zapata18:45.4065
3) Aidan Carson18:51.4072
4) Zac Plamondon19:48.90155
5) Josh Cochran20:09.20183
Average Time: 19:08.84 Total Time: 1:35:44.20 1-5 Split: 1:59.90
6) Devin Phillips20:38.20228
7) Charles Blue20:39.30231
17Shadow Ridge High School (AZ)505
1) Elijah Johnson18:44.7564
2) Tristan Munalem18:55.1079
3) Nathan Smith19:25.80111
4) Anthony Gibbs19:32.20120
5) Haden Pittson19:38.31131
Average Time: 19:15.23 Total Time: 1:36:16.16 1-5 Split: 53.56
6) James Marler-brown19:39.40134
7) Matthew Riehm20:00.38173
18Cienega High School (AZ)510
1) Zach Facemire18:43.8062
2) Joseph Rakich19:00.0085
3) Quindlen Greiser19:05.7088
4) Bentley Bee19:21.60106
5) Aren Seaton19:58.00169
Average Time: 19:13.82 Total Time: 1:36:09.10 1-5 Split: 1:14.20
6) Alex Burns20:28.90214
7) Jake Rucker20:59.00256
19Desert Mountain High School (AZ)583
1) Adam Coates19:11.5096
2) Kyle Prescott19:24.30107
3) Michael Kupfer19:26.90112
4) Davis Mckechnie19:33.50121
5) Niko Ristagno19:45.60147
Average Time: 19:28.36 Total Time: 1:37:21.80 1-5 Split: 34.10
6) Dane Jensen19:49.90157
7) Nicholas Lorenzini19:54.90164
20Pinnacle High School (AZ)612
1) Cooper Acosta18:38.0057
2) Logan Laferriere18:49.8571
3) Julian Yanez19:43.80141
4) Jackson Raines19:47.30152
5) Max Schlossmacher20:15.00191
Average Time: 19:26.79 Total Time: 1:37:13.95 1-5 Split: 1:37.00
6) Kenny Clancy20:16.40194
7) Andrew Payne21:20.60279
21Salpointe Catholic High School (AZ)631
1) John Gengler19:05.6087
2) Jack Culp19:35.00123
3) Henry Glaesser19:38.00129
4) Jacob Geile19:44.30143
5) Francisco Pedroza19:45.90149
Average Time: 19:33.76 Total Time: 1:37:48.80 1-5 Split: 40.30
6) Diego Martin-valdez19:46.00150
7) Jack Murphy21:17.30275
22Buena High School (AZ)704
1) David Olgilvie19:31.00119
2) Asiah Joseph19:38.50132
3) Zachary Houserman19:45.10146
4) Colin Hamilton19:47.00151
5) Miguel Ruvalcaba19:49.00156
Average Time: 19:42.12 Total Time: 1:38:30.60 1-5 Split: 18.00
6) Pieter Holden20:20.00205
7) Kaden Ellis20:33.40218
23Casteel (AZ)724
1) Luca Sotelo18:30.6553
2) Colin Zurek18:41.0059
3) William Clayton19:51.00158
4) Tanner Golightly20:10.00185
5) Nate Foltz21:12.00269
Average Time: 19:40.93 Total Time: 1:38:24.65 1-5 Split: 2:41.35
6) Shjon Oelke21:43.00299
7) Walter Cole21:52.00308
24Mountain Ridge High School (AZ)737
1) Stephen Chu18:53.8074
2) Spencer Sherwood18:54.5078
3) Brandon Hollas20:04.60177
4) Pit Steinmetz20:18.50201
5) August Rovn20:22.00207
Average Time: 19:42.68 Total Time: 1:38:33.40 1-5 Split: 1:28.20
6) Connor Wells21:35.50291
7) Gabe Yap22:35.00334
25Basha High School (AZ)753
1) Luke Spaleta19:35.90124
2) Caydn Baldwin19:36.00126
3) Tyler Fichiera19:36.20128
4) Adam Coleman19:56.00166
5) Carson Stoltzfus20:23.60209
Average Time: 19:49.54 Total Time: 1:39:07.70 1-5 Split: 47.70
6) James Quintana20:36.30224
7) Seth Steffen20:41.60241
26Page High School (AZ)802
1) Rex Martin18:13.4036
2) Taryn Stayne-clouse19:38.60133
3) Ryan Martin19:54.60163
4) Kobe Norcross20:15.80192
5) Damian Yellowhair21:19.60278
Average Time: 19:52.40 Total Time: 1:39:22.00 1-5 Split: 3:06.20
6) Trevor Walker21:40.00295
7) Tobi Tisi21:42.80298
27Heritage Academy (AZ)819
1) John Martinez19:30.30118
2) Nathaniel Catlin19:42.90139
3) Caiden Tietjen19:43.40140
4) Nathan Stafford20:21.20206
5) Justin Vincent20:29.70216
Average Time: 19:57.50 Total Time: 1:39:47.50 1-5 Split: 59.40
6) Bretton Kitchen21:10.57268
7) Kyle Volk22:08.10322
28Valley Vista High School (AZ)828
1) Matthew Klein19:25.00109
2) Angel Cabrera19:42.00138
3) Alexis Ramirez20:08.92182
4) Bret Weege20:18.00199
5) Ezekiel Trezzo20:18.00200
Average Time: 19:58.38 Total Time: 1:39:51.92 1-5 Split: 53.00
6) Benjamin Pedroza20:33.60219
7) Sergio Villasana20:58.40255
29Mesa High School (AZ)890
1) Jesus Parga19:56.15167
2) Alexander Pacheco Trujillo20:00.00171
3) Noah Dominguez20:05.90178
4) Nathan Stahle20:08.20181
5) Reese Timothy20:16.30193
Average Time: 20:05.31 Total Time: 1:40:26.55 1-5 Split: 20.15
6) Ricardo Rojas Sevilla20:35.90222
7) Christian Torres20:40.50235
30Desert Ridge High School (AZ)892
1) Jaden Culley19:19.80103
2) Baden Buchholzer20:05.99179
3) Conner Shumway20:14.30188
4) Tony Todora20:16.80195
5) Zechariah Yurkanin20:36.80227
Average Time: 20:06.74 Total Time: 1:40:33.69 1-5 Split: 1:17.00
6) Eoff Whitemagpie21:35.80292
7) Aaron Calkins22:15.00326
31Northland Preparatory Academy (AZ)896
1) Nathaniel Sullivan18:48.2069
2) Noah Richardson19:36.00127
3) Issak Ulm19:40.00137
4) Ryan Mcgaughey20:36.38225
5) Johnathan Mcgrew22:44.39338
Average Time: 20:16.99 Total Time: 1:41:24.97 1-5 Split: 3:56.19
32Paradise Valley High School (AZ)947
1) James Squire19:16.20101
2) Landen Waymire19:45.00145
3) Zachary Jacob20:02.00174
4) David Anderson21:04.83263
5) Carl Wolpert21:05.00264
Average Time: 20:14.61 Total Time: 1:41:13.03 1-5 Split: 1:48.80
6) Sam Rixford21:33.90290
7) Julius Gorton21:53.20310
33Window Rock High School (AZ)973
1) Mehki Nez19:53.10160
2) Jason Nelson19:57.90168
3) Jaron Roanhorse20:03.20175
4) Derian Long20:39.50232
5) Cole Frame20:41.30238
Average Time: 20:15.00 Total Time: 1:41:15.00 1-5 Split: 48.20
6) Dion Halona21:44.70300
34Flagstaff High School (AZ)1044
1) Verron Laughter19:45.72148
2) Jacob Jones20:14.53190
3) Jarrod Denny20:17.84198
4) Julian Dash20:46.44249
5) Caleb Powers21:01.62259
Average Time: 20:25.23 Total Time: 1:42:06.15 1-5 Split: 1:15.90
6) Lelander Henry21:32.91287
7) Brady Peters21:33.59289
35Casa Grande Union High School (AZ)1054
1) Daniel Venezuela19:53.80161
2) Noah Pineda20:07.00180
3) Raymundo Pineda20:10.50186
4) Nicholas Smith21:04.00262
5) Damian Salazar21:05.00265
Average Time: 20:28.06 Total Time: 1:42:20.30 1-5 Split: 1:11.20
6) Nathaniel Gallegos21:33.00288
7) Victor Leal21:47.80305
36Sunrise Mountain High School (AZ)1060
1) Cameron Deal19:39.88135
2) Grant Gilbert20:17.00196
3) Rylan Webb20:36.60226
4) Reid Gunnels20:38.69229
5) Chaz Koronich21:15.18274
Average Time: 20:29.47 Total Time: 1:42:27.35 1-5 Split: 1:35.30
37Queen Creek High School (AZ)1115
1) Carson Pfile19:27.20114
2) Preston Hall20:11.00187
3) Anthony Fernandez20:39.80233
4) Jake Oaks21:01.30258
5) Josh David22:08.65323
Average Time: 20:41.59 Total Time: 1:43:27.95 1-5 Split: 2:41.45
38Chaparral High School (AZ)1126
1) Jack Pletka19:36.00125
2) Matthew De Koch20:04.20176
3) Ethan Rosales21:13.10270
4) Jd Henry21:13.40271
5) Alexander Walter21:26.70284
Average Time: 20:42.68 Total Time: 1:43:33.40 1-5 Split: 1:50.70
6) Jalen Woodward22:30.90331
7) Mitch Collins22:32.20333
39Thatcher High School (AZ)1132
1) Layton Rhodes19:53.00159
2) Mckay Griffin20:36.00223
3) Jackson Palmer20:44.00247
4) Nathan Sanders20:48.74251
5) Brigham Lee20:52.00252
Average Time: 20:34.75 Total Time: 1:42:53.74 1-5 Split: 59.00
6) Michael Greer21:42.00296
7) Levi Barron21:42.09297
40Dobson High School (AZ)1141
1) Angel Ayala18:55.8081
2) Jonathan Tavares19:11.2095
3) Derrick Lancaster22:02.40317
4) Rudy Cartagena22:06.90321
5) Shane Rico22:20.80327
Average Time: 20:55.42 Total Time: 1:44:37.10 1-5 Split: 3:25.00
41Arizona College Prep (AZ)1151
1) Elias Hernandez20:00.00172
2) Basil Alhassen20:40.60236
3) Logan Knapik20:41.40239
4) Clayton Roacha20:47.30250
5) Ivan Lopez20:57.90254
Average Time: 20:37.44 Total Time: 1:43:07.20 1-5 Split: 57.90
42Liberty High School (AZ)1185
1) Ethan Fryberger20:19.70203
2) Zane Mulleneaux20:26.00210
3) Peyton Bryan20:34.90220
4) Reed Harris20:43.00246
5) Austin Cousins21:48.50306
Average Time: 20:46.42 Total Time: 1:43:52.10 1-5 Split: 1:28.80
6) Scott Bissell21:59.40314
7) Noah Nicholas22:50.00340
43Willow Canyon High School (AZ)1204
1) Jeremy Schultz20:17.50197
2) Michael Thomas20:20.00204
3) Quayd Garcia20:26.00211
4) Dion Hafner21:22.00281
5) Joshua Werran21:54.00311
Average Time: 20:51.90 Total Time: 1:44:19.50 1-5 Split: 1:36.50
44Desert Edge High School (AZ)1280
1) Aiden Carter20:41.40240
2) Trey Williams20:42.90245
3) Trent Davis20:59.00257
4) William Miller21:05.00266
5) Enrique Hernandez21:13.90272
Average Time: 20:56.44 Total Time: 1:44:42.20 1-5 Split: 32.50
6) Delano Hunter21:21.20280
7) Tanner Lempka22:04.00319
45BASIS Phoenix (AZ)1297
1) Nicholas Cvancara20:14.50189
2) Alex Tenelshof20:28.60213
3) Adith Narayanan21:28.94286
4) Jared Ponce21:37.29293
5) Hitesh Gurram22:00.70316
Average Time: 21:10.01 Total Time: 1:45:50.03 1-5 Split: 1:46.20
46Monument Valley High School (AZ)1324
1) Cody Young20:10.00184
2) Brad Moreno21:06.88267
3) Kynell Cooley21:18.10276
4) Mathiaus Bizardie21:27.00285
5) Ynell Cooley21:56.00312
Average Time: 21:11.60 Total Time: 1:45:57.98 1-5 Split: 1:46.00
6) Yle Isaac22:10.00325
7) Darius Johnson22:25.41329
47Winslow High School (AZ)1334
1) Wyatt Reese20:29.14215
2) Joseph Torres20:41.00237
3) Junior Lee21:02.00260
4) Ignacio Agoodie21:52.00307
5) Isaac Cook21:59.47315
Average Time: 21:12.72 Total Time: 1:46:03.61 1-5 Split: 1:30.33
48Alchesay High School (AZ)1335
1) Gregory Dazen20:41.61242
2) Justin Zahgotah20:42.00243
3) Brian Quintero20:56.28253
4) Cordell Massey21:37.39294
5) Jared Chalmers21:45.60303
Average Time: 21:08.58 Total Time: 1:45:42.88 1-5 Split: 1:03.99
6) Allyn Cosay21:52.83309
7) Malachi Harris21:57.25313
49Empire High (AZ)1367
1) Matt Harper20:28.00212
2) Kaden Shreve20:45.04248
3) Conrad Liby21:18.42277
4) Zachary Lewis21:45.00302
5) Michael Averett22:23.00328
Average Time: 21:19.89 Total Time: 1:46:39.46 1-5 Split: 1:55.00
50Rincon University High School (AZ)1400
1) Rene Junius20:23.10208
2) Joseph Cunningham21:14.40273
3) Alex Parmer21:26.30283
4) Jabin Barcelo21:44.90301
5) Benjamin Sargus22:35.10335
Average Time: 21:28.76 Total Time: 1:47:23.80 1-5 Split: 2:12.00
6) Matthew Spurlock22:46.00339
51La Joya Community High School (AZ)1470
1) Christian Ramirez20:33.09217
2) Luis Martinez21:26.00282
3) Raydale Johnson21:47.30304
4) Thomas Goodall22:30.00330
5) Joshua Scrivens22:43.00337
Average Time: 21:47.88 Total Time: 1:48:59.39 1-5 Split: 2:09.91
52Canyon Del Oro High School (AZ)1481
1) Miguel Salazar20:42.00244
2) Dominick Mattia21:02.90261
3) Kade Cameron22:05.40320
4) Shawn Taewoo22:08.90324
5) Ethan Woodard22:31.00332
Average Time: 21:42.04 Total Time: 1:48:30.20 1-5 Split: 1:49.00
6) Nicholas Wheatley22:35.34336



Comments